This privacy policy applies to the website of Crescendo Communications Limited, a company providing marketing services and consultancy to clients in the UK and overseas.  The company recognises its obligations to process data fairly, legally and transparently. Any personal data we use is limited solely to that which is necessary for the operation of our business and the provision of services to our clients and partners. This will be collected, used and stored in accordance with this policy.

We use Cookies on this website to either enable the provision of services to you, enhance the user experience or allow us to analyse traffic to our site.  When using the site, you have the option to decline non-essential Cookies.  Read more about our use of Cookies here.

Personal information provided by you

If you choose to provide your personal information to us by filling in one of our online forms or subscribing to one of our services, your information will be stored securely in accordance with data processing regulations. If you consent to share your personal information with us in this way, you agree that it may be used for email marketing purposes in the legitimate interests of promoting our business. Any marketing communications you receive from us will always give you the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time by opting out. We will keep our database accurate by reflecting any changes about which we are notified. We never disclose personal information to third parties. Personal information will only be stored and used for as long as there is a legitimate interest in retaining it for the purposes of conducting business. Legitimate interests include fulfilling a service you have requested; or helping us to achieve our business objectives by offering services which may benefit your organisation.

Information we collect automatically

We also collect information automatically from devices you use to access the website, to allow us to analyse website traffic using Google Analytics.

You may request to see, correct or ask us to delete any data we have on file about you by contacting our Data Controller, markwestaby@crescendoconsultinguk.com. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have reason to believe that the company is misusing your personal data.  The ICO can be contacted by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

From time to time we publish content containing links to other websites to provide additional information for visitors.  We aim to include links only from safe and reputable sites; however, you accept that you click on these links at your own risk and we cannot be held accountable for any consequences of you doing so.

If you share content from this website using social media platforms, you do so at your own discretion and accept that doing so will publish content to your social media page(s).

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may want to check it each time you visit the website.